Skip to content
AirPermitHub

40 CFR Part 98, Subpart HH

GHGRP Subpart HH (GHGRP Subpart HH): Municipal Solid Waste Landfills

Subpart HH—Municipal Solid Waste Landfills
Rule text from eCFRLast amended in eCFR 2025-09-29

Where this text comes from

Citation
40 CFR Part 98, Subpart HH
Official title
Subpart HH—Municipal Solid Waste Landfills
Text as of
eCFR current through 2026-10-28, retrieved 2026-10-30
Latest amendment
2025-09-29

Headings and quoted sections on this page are copied from the eCFR text of Subpart HH without changes. AirPermitHub checks eCFR every week and reviews any change before publishing it, so this page can trail eCFR by a few days. eCFR is maintained by the Office of the Federal Register and the Government Publishing Office. It is not an official legal edition of the CFR, and it does not show how an agency has applied the rule in a permit.

Where to look in Subpart HH

Sections sorted by the words in their eCFR headings. Read the full section before relying on it; requirements often sit in more than one place.

Who is covered
§ 98.340§ 98.341
Monitoring
§ 98.344
Tests, methods, and calculations
§ 98.343§ 98.345
Notifications, reports, records
§ 98.342§ 98.346§ 98.347
Definitions
§ 98.348

Who the subpart covers, in the rule's own words

The sections that set out what the subpart applies to, quoted in full from eCFR. Dates, sizes, and other figures are the rule's, not AirPermitHub's.

§ 98.340 Definition of the source category.

Open in eCFR

(a) This source category applies to municipal solid waste (MSW) landfills that accepted waste on or after January 1, 1980, unless all three of the following conditions apply.

(1) The MSW landfill did not receive waste on or after January 1, 2013.

(2) The MSW landfill had CH4 generation as determined using Equation HH-5 and, if applicable, Equation HH-7 of this subpart of less than 1,190 metric tons of CH4 in the 2013 reporting year.

(3) The owner or operator of the MSW landfill was not required to submit an annual report under any requirement of this part in any reporting year prior to 2013.

(b) This source category does not include Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) Subtitle C or Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) hazardous waste landfills, construction and demolition waste landfills, or industrial waste landfills.

(c) This source category consists of the following sources at municipal solid waste (MSW) landfills: Landfills, landfill gas collection systems, and landfill gas destruction devices (including flares).

[74 FR 56374, Oct. 30, 2009, as amended at 75 FR 66470, Oct. 28, 2010; 78 FR 71968, Nov. 29, 2013]

§ 98.341 Reporting threshold.

Open in eCFR

You must report GHG emissions under this subpart if your facility contains a MSW landfill and the facility meets the requirements of § 98.2(a)(1).

Every section in Subpart HH

9 sections and 4 tables, in eCFR order. Each link opens the official text.

  • § 98.340Definition of the source category.Amended 2017-01-01
  • § 98.341Reporting threshold.Amended 2017-01-01
  • § 98.342GHGs to report.Amended 2017-01-01
  • § 98.343Calculating GHG emissions.Amended 2025-01-01
  • § 98.344Monitoring and QA/QC requirements.Amended 2017-01-01
  • § 98.345Procedures for estimating missing data.Amended 2017-01-01
  • § 98.346Data reporting requirements.Amended 2025-09-29
  • § 98.347Records that must be retained.Amended 2017-01-01
  • § 98.348Definitions.Amended 2017-01-01

Amendment history

Dates on which eCFR records a change to any section of Subpart HH, newest first.

  • 2025-09-29
  • 2025-01-01
  • 2024-04-25
  • 2019-01-01
  • 2017-08-14
  • 2017-07-17
  • 2017-03-06
  • 2017-01-01

To read the rulemakings behind these dates, search the Federal Register for Subpart HH. New EPA air rules and proposals also appear in the Federal Air Rule Tracker.

AirPermitHub provides educational, engineering, research, and compliance-support information. Information provided by the platform does not constitute legal advice and should not replace review of applicable regulations, permits, agency guidance, or consultation with qualified professionals. Full disclaimer