Skip to content
AirPermitHub

40 CFR Part 98, Subpart C

GHGRP Subpart C (GHGRP Subpart C): General Stationary Fuel Combustion Sources

Subpart C—General Stationary Fuel Combustion Sources
Rule text from eCFRLast amended in eCFR 2025-09-29

Where this text comes from

Citation
40 CFR Part 98, Subpart C
Official title
Subpart C—General Stationary Fuel Combustion Sources
Text as of
eCFR current through 2026-10-28, retrieved 2026-10-30
Latest amendment
2025-09-29

Headings and quoted sections on this page are copied from the eCFR text of Subpart C without changes. AirPermitHub checks eCFR every week and reviews any change before publishing it, so this page can trail eCFR by a few days. eCFR is maintained by the Office of the Federal Register and the Government Publishing Office. It is not an official legal edition of the CFR, and it does not show how an agency has applied the rule in a permit.

Where to look in Subpart C

Sections sorted by the words in their eCFR headings. Read the full section before relying on it; requirements often sit in more than one place.

Who is covered
§ 98.30§ 98.31
Monitoring
§ 98.34
Tests, methods, and calculations
§ 98.33§ 98.35
Notifications, reports, records
§ 98.32§ 98.36§ 98.37
Definitions
§ 98.38

Who the subpart covers, in the rule's own words

The sections that set out what the subpart applies to, quoted in full from eCFR. Dates, sizes, and other figures are the rule's, not AirPermitHub's.

§ 98.30 Definition of the source category.

Open in eCFR

(a) Stationary fuel combustion sources are devices that combust solid, liquid, or gaseous fuel, generally for the purposes of producing electricity, generating steam, or providing useful heat or energy for industrial, commercial, or institutional use, or reducing the volume of waste by removing combustible matter. Stationary fuel combustion sources include, but are not limited to, boilers, simple and combined-cycle combustion turbines, engines, incinerators, and process heaters.

(b) This source category does not include:

(1) Portable equipment, as defined in § 98.6.

(2) Emergency generators and emergency equipment, as defined in § 98.6.

(3) Irrigation pumps at agricultural operations.

(4) Flares, unless otherwise required by provisions of another subpart of this part to use methodologies in this subpart.

(5) Electricity generating units that are subject to subpart D of this part.

(c) For a unit that combusts hazardous waste (as defined in § 261.3 of this chapter), reporting of GHG emissions is not required unless either of the following conditions apply:

Show the rest of § 98.30 (3 more paragraphs)

(1) Continuous emission monitors (CEMS) are used to quantify CO2 mass emissions.

(2) Any fuel listed in Table C-1 of this subpart is also combusted in the unit. In this case, report GHG emissions from combustion of all fuels listed in Table C-1 of this subpart.

(d) You are not required to report GHG emissions from pilot lights. A pilot light is a small auxiliary flame that ignites the burner of a combustion device when the control valve opens.

[74 FR 56374, Oct. 30, 2009, as amended at 75 FR 79140, Dec. 17, 2010]

§ 98.31 Reporting threshold.

Open in eCFR

You must report GHG emissions under this subpart if your facility contains one or more stationary fuel combustion sources and the facility meets the applicability requirements of either §§ 98.2(a)(1), 98.2(a)(2), or 98.2(a)(3).

Every section in Subpart C

9 sections and 2 tables, in eCFR order. Each link opens the official text.

  • § 98.30Definition of the source category.Amended 2017-01-01
  • § 98.31Reporting threshold.Amended 2017-01-01
  • § 98.32GHGs to report.Amended 2017-01-01
  • § 98.33Calculating GHG emissions.Amended 2025-01-01
  • § 98.34Monitoring and QA/QC requirements.Amended 2025-01-01
  • § 98.35Procedures for estimating missing data.Amended 2017-01-01
  • § 98.36Data reporting requirements.Amended 2025-01-01
  • § 98.37Records that must be retained.Amended 2025-01-01
  • § 98.38Definitions.Amended 2017-01-01

Amendment history

Dates on which eCFR records a change to any section of Subpart C, newest first.

  • 2025-09-29
  • 2025-01-01
  • 2024-05-14
  • 2024-04-25
  • 2018-09-21
  • 2018-01-01
  • 2017-08-31
  • 2017-03-06
  • 2017-01-01

To read the rulemakings behind these dates, search the Federal Register for Subpart C. New EPA air rules and proposals also appear in the Federal Air Rule Tracker.

AirPermitHub provides educational, engineering, research, and compliance-support information. Information provided by the platform does not constitute legal advice and should not replace review of applicable regulations, permits, agency guidance, or consultation with qualified professionals. Full disclaimer