Skip to content
AirPermitHub

40 CFR Part 98, Subpart D

GHGRP Subpart D (GHGRP Subpart D): Electricity Generation

Subpart D—Electricity Generation
Rule text from eCFRLast amended in eCFR 2017-01-01

Where this text comes from

Citation
40 CFR Part 98, Subpart D
Official title
Subpart D—Electricity Generation
Text as of
eCFR current through 2026-10-28, retrieved 2026-10-30
Latest amendment
2017-01-01

Headings and quoted sections on this page are copied from the eCFR text of Subpart D without changes. AirPermitHub checks eCFR every week and reviews any change before publishing it, so this page can trail eCFR by a few days. eCFR is maintained by the Office of the Federal Register and the Government Publishing Office. It is not an official legal edition of the CFR, and it does not show how an agency has applied the rule in a permit.

Where to look in Subpart D

Sections sorted by the words in their eCFR headings. Read the full section before relying on it; requirements often sit in more than one place.

Who is covered
§ 98.40§ 98.41
Monitoring
§ 98.44
Tests, methods, and calculations
§ 98.43§ 98.45
Notifications, reports, records
§ 98.42§ 98.46§ 98.47
Definitions
§ 98.48

Who the subpart covers, in the rule's own words

The sections that set out what the subpart applies to, quoted in full from eCFR. Dates, sizes, and other figures are the rule's, not AirPermitHub's.

§ 98.40 Definition of the source category.

Open in eCFR

(a) The electricity generation source category comprises electricity generating units that are subject to the requirements of the Acid Rain Program and any other electricity generating units that are required to monitor and report to EPA CO2 mass emissions year-round according to 40 CFR part 75.

(b) This source category does not include portable equipment, emergency equipment, or emergency generators, as defined in § 98.6.

[74 FR 56374, Oct. 30, 2009, as amended at 75 FR 79155, Dec. 17, 2010]

§ 98.41 Reporting threshold.

Open in eCFR

You must report GHG emissions under this subpart if your facility contains one or more electricity generating units and the facility meets the requirements of § 98.2(a)(1).

Every section in Subpart D

9 sections, in eCFR order. Each link opens the official text.

  • § 98.40Definition of the source category.Amended 2017-01-01
  • § 98.41Reporting threshold.Amended 2017-01-01
  • § 98.42GHGs to report.Amended 2017-01-01
  • § 98.43Calculating GHG emissions.Amended 2017-01-01
  • § 98.44Monitoring and QA/QC requirements.Amended 2017-01-01
  • § 98.45Procedures for estimating missing data.Amended 2017-01-01
  • § 98.46Data reporting requirements.Amended 2017-01-01
  • § 98.47Records that must be retained.Amended 2017-01-01
  • § 98.48Definitions.Amended 2017-01-01

Amendment history

Dates on which eCFR records a change to any section of Subpart D, newest first.

  • 2017-01-01

To read the rulemakings behind these dates, search the Federal Register for Subpart D. New EPA air rules and proposals also appear in the Federal Air Rule Tracker.

AirPermitHub provides educational, engineering, research, and compliance-support information. Information provided by the platform does not constitute legal advice and should not replace review of applicable regulations, permits, agency guidance, or consultation with qualified professionals. Full disclaimer